What is the minimum length of the wall after which expansion joint is to be provided?

Showing Answers 1 - 1 of 1 Answers

Vikas Bamal

  • Aug 31st, 2011
 

For brick walls 30 mtrs

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

ANAND MURUGESH

  • May 1st, 2014
 

ABOVE 45M we should be provide expansion joint 4cm thickness

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

kuldeep kumar

  • Jun 6th, 2014
 

3 TO 4 CM GAP IN EVERY 30 METER DISTANCE

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

Biplab

  • Jul 22nd, 2014
 

According to IS For rcc strs-45m
Load bearing brick strs-30m
Boundary wall-10m
Overhanging members or facia etc-6m

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

bhushan naik

  • Aug 19th, 2014
 

After 25.00 m

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

m.ashok kumar

  • Apr 3rd, 2015
 

Length of wall =40meters

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

chaitanya

  • Jun 12th, 2015
 

Hi Vishal,
Its better you refer Clause number 27 in IS 456 : 2000 for the expansion joints. There its clearly explained.
Generally Expansion joints depends upon various factors like,
1. Change in plan dimensions
2. Temperature and Climatic conditions of the place.
Normally structure exceeding 45 meters in length are designed with one or more expansion joints.

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

Arun

  • Jul 10th, 2015
 

Wall length 35 feet to 40 feet distance

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

gopinath

  • Aug 5th, 2015
 

Every 20mtr

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

Manoj

  • Nov 3rd, 2015
 

It Depends on Wall Serving which purpose.
For Load Bearing it is 30 Mts.
For Parapet, it is 6mts or 12 mts but the thickness of joint changes as per interval length Considered in this case.
Generally at site people follow 10 ft or 12 ft.
For Horizontal bond beam of 100 0r 150 mm at initial height of 900mm and then at every 1.2 mts the Bond Bond beam should have at-least 12mm rebars.

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

Alok kumar

  • Nov 11th, 2016
 

Min-45m
Max-75m

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

vipin kumar pal

  • Nov 21st, 2016
 

Min.45m
Max.75m

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

viral s doshi

  • Dec 6th, 2016
 

30 m

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

Vic Reyes

  • Jan 5th, 2017
 

It should be expansion joint shall be provided at every maximum length = 30m of Wall. See BS8110-2:1985, Although old code but very useful. Read full text of the Section 8. Movement Joints for more information.

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

pavithra

  • Jun 20th, 2017
 

Is there any code in specific for the provision of expansion joint in boundary wall?

  Was this answer useful?  Yes

Give your answer:

If you think the above answer is not correct, Please select a reason and add your answer below.

Answer Question

Click here to Login / Register your free account


 
Send   Reset

 

Related Answered Questions

 

Related Open Questions