Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Put data in globalsheet

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Answers
    4

    Put data in globalsheet

    Set dbexample = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    dbexample.Open "dsn=;" & _
    "uid=;" & _
    "pwd=;"
    'As to the query, it's also quite easy to do it:
    strRequiredNameCode = DataTable.Value("strRequiredNameCode")
    sql = "Select Name from ORGANIZATION where CODE='" & strRequiredNameCode & "'"
    'TODO - execute your sql, etc.
    set Query = dbexample.execute(sql)
    Output = Query.GetString

    msgbox Output

    With above code, I am able to retrieve data from database and after that I would like to put my data in the globalsheet so, can anyone please tell me how can I do that?

    Thanks,
    Richi


  2. #2
    Expert Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Answers
    110

    Re: Put data in globalsheet

    If you want to put the data into globalsheet datatable,
    first of all you parameterize the column name by double clicking on the first column(A),
    then type the following line at the end of your script.
    datatable(1,1)=output


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Answers
    4

    Re: Put data in globalsheet

    Rajaputra,

    Thanks for your answer. It is very useful. Can you please tell me if I want to add my output value in the Global sheet or local sheet instead of run-time data table how can I do this?

    Richi


  4. #4
    Expert Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Answers
    110

    Re: Put data in globalsheet

    Dear Richi,

    How it is possible.
    When you execute your script, then only the output value will be captured.
    Without running how can you add the output value into the datatable.


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Answers
    4

    Re: Put data in globalsheet

    rajaputra,

    I understand what you mean. Thanks for your reply! Could you please tell me after running the scripts how can you export data in the excel file or text file from run time data table. I hope you understand my question.

    Richi


  6. #6
    Expert Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Answers
    110

    Re: Put data in globalsheet

    You can do this by using datatable.export method

    For your reference please see the below DP for Importing datata from datatable and exporting the datatable into Excel file.

    systemutil.Run "C:\Program Files\Mercury Interactive\QuickTest Professional\samples\flight\app\flight4a.exe"
    Dialog("text:=Login").Activate
    Dialog("text:=Login").WinEdit("attached text:=Agent Name:").set "rajaputra"
    Dialog("text:=Login").WinEdit("attached text:=Password:").set "mercury"
    Dialog("text:=Login").WinButton("text:=OK").click
    Window("text:=Flight Reservation").Activate
    datatable.Importsheet "c:/1.xls",1,1
    rowcount=datatable.GetRowCount
    'msgbox rowcount
    For i=1 to rowcount
    Window("text:=Flight Reservation").WinButton("window id:=5").click
    Dialog("text:=Open Order").Activate
    Dialog("text:=Open Order").WinCheckBox("text:=&Order No.").set "ON"
    datatable.SetCurrentRow(i)
    n=datatable(1,1)
    Dialog("text:=Open Order").WinEdit("window id:=1016").set n
    Dialog("text:=Open Order").WinButton("text:=OK").click
    If(window("text:=Flight Reservation").Dialog("text:=Open Order").Dialog("text:=Flight Reservations").exist)then
    window("text:=Flight Reservation").Dialog("text:=Open Order").Dialog("text:=Flight Reservations").WinButton("text:=OK").click
    window("text:=Flight Reservation").Dialog("text:=Open Order").WinButton("text:=Cancel").click
    datatable(2,1)="Not Exist"
    Else
    datatable(2,1)="Exist"
    end if
    Next
    DataTable.Export ("C:\flights.xls")
    Window("text:=Flight Reservation").Close

    Before running this script, in "1.xls" you have to put two columns.
    one is OrderNo and other one is Result.
    In OrderNo You can enter any valid or invalid orderno's and Result you can leave as it is.(We will output the data into Results)




  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Answers
    4

    Re: Put data in globalsheet

    Hey,

    Thanks for quick response. Can you tell me how can I export my dataTable in a specific datasheet? Let me give you more details. Let say, I have an excel file with 3 worksheet and two of the worksheet have values and one is empty so I want to export my qtp datatable in the empty worksheet how can I do this?

    Thanks again for your help!
    Richi


  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Answers
    12

    Re: Put data in globalsheet

    Hi,

    Use below code to put data into datatable.

    DataTable("usernamel" , Global) ="hello"

    Regards,
    Prashanth.N


  9. #9
    Expert Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Answers
    110

    Re: Put data in globalsheet

    you can do this by using exportsheet method.
    for example,,
    end of the script you write below statament.
    datatable.exportsheet "c:\flight.xls",1
    Note: as you spesified the file flight.xls should have 2 worksheets with values and worksheet names. Then only it will export into 3rd sheet.
    Note: we can export particular sheet of the runtime datatable into excel file only at last sheet........

    i hope you got it.

    Last edited by rajaputra; 12-06-2007 at 01:19 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
Applying for a job can be a stressful and frustrating experience, especially for someone who has never done it before. Considering that you are competing for the position with a at least a dozen other applicants, it is imperative that you thoroughly prepare for the job interview, in order to stand a good chance of getting hired. That's where GeekInterview can help.
Interact