Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: how is get error in table?

  1. #1
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Answers
    42

    how is get error in table?

    hi

    i created function after i using in table this is working success but one or some error came in the table .
    how is identify particular error in unit tesing?


  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Answers
    2,074

    Re: how is get error in table?

    Please pass more information using correct english and grammar.


  3. #3
    Expert Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Answers
    697

    Re: how is get error in table?

    What exactly the error you are getting?


  4. #4
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Answers
    42

    Re: how is get error in table?

    this is interview qns?
    one function working successfully, project finished.
    i checking unit testing that time error would came in particular row error.
    how can find error?
    then how can modified function.


  5. #5
    Expert Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Answers
    697

    Re: how is get error in table?

    Quote Originally Posted by priyasp_msit View Post
    this is interview qns? one function working successfully, project finished. I checking unit testing that time error would came in particular row error. How can find error? then how can modified function.
    your question is still not clear.

    >>how can find error?

    you may find errors using
    show errors function functionname;

    or
    you may also use user_errors.
    Select * from user_erros.

    >>one function working successfully

    the function may become invalid as a result of changes done on dependent objects. Then you need to recompile the function as follows

    alter function functioname compile;

    >>then how can modified function

    query to get source code of a function is
    select text from user_source
    where type='function'
    and name='functionname'
    order by line


  6. #6
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Answers
    42

    Re: how is get error in table?

    thank for ur answer

    but

    function is correct i applied on table . error came two or some only record . i found error in unit testing.data is more how can get particular error
    how can find paricular error
    can i use exception.

    but interview person told dbms_output.
    how is possible


  7. #7
    Expert Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Answers
    697

    Re: how is get error in table?

    >>but interview person told dbms_output.
    Yes you can use dbms_output for testing purpose. Using dbms_output you may find for which record you are getting error. Here is the example using procedure.



    create or replace procedure test_emp as

    v_count number:=1;


    begin


    for v_cur in (select * from emp)
    loop

    dbms_output.put_line('Record Number ' || V_count);
    insert into emp values(
    v_cur.EMPNO,
    v_cur.ENAME,
    v_cur.JOB,
    v_cur.MGR,
    v_cur.HIREDATE,
    v_cur.SAL,
    v_cur.COMM,
    v_cur.DEPTNO
    );

    v_count := v_count +1;
    end loop;
    commit;

    end;
    /


  8. #8
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Answers
    42

    Re: how is get error in table?

    thanks for ur answer.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
Applying for a job can be a stressful and frustrating experience, especially for someone who has never done it before. Considering that you are competing for the position with a at least a dozen other applicants, it is imperative that you thoroughly prepare for the job interview, in order to stand a good chance of getting hired. That's where GeekInterview can help.
Interact